Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Paula’s Choice

Science backed product review of Paula's choice – CBD Oil + Retinol. Full ingredients analysis. Effectiveness: 100/100. Irritation potential: medium. What is CBD and can it help skin concerns such as acne-prone skin? Paula’s Choice shares research-supported information on CBD skincare. Paula's Choice Cbd Oil + Retinol ingredients explained: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil (Skin-Replenishing/Skin-Softening/Antioxidant), Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil (Emollient/Skin-Softening), Squalane (Plant-Derived Emollient/Skin-Replenishing), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (Skin-Replenishing), Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (Non-Fragrant Antioxidant Plant Oil), Borago Officinalis Seed Oil (Non-Fragrant Antioxidant Plant Oil), Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Oil (Non-Fragrant Antioxidant Plant Oil), Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil (Flax/Non-Fragrant Antioxidant Plant Oil), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (Non-Fragrant Antioxidant Plant Oil), Cannabidiol (Skin-Restoring), Retinol (Skin-Restoring), Centella Asiatica Extract (Skin-Soothing), Lupinus Albus Seed Oil (Non-Fragrant Antioxidant And Omega Plant Oil), Tocopherol (Vitamin E/Antioxidant), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E/Antioxidant), Water (Aqua)

Paula’s choice CBD Oil + Retinol

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

Promise

“Formulated with plant-based collagen it helps to visibly plump the skin and reduce signs of ageing.”

WIMJ summary for anti-aging

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains retinol.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Promise

“C. E. O AFTERGLOW MOISTURISER Powered by an advanced form of Vitamin C, Sunday Riley’s new gel moisturiser will brighten, hydrate and even your skin tone for long-lasting moisture and satin soft skin.”

WIMJ summary for evens skin tone

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: retinol.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Promise

“C. E. O AFTERGLOW MOISTURISER Powered by an advanced form of Vitamin C, Sunday Riley’s new gel moisturiser will brighten, hydrate and even your skin tone for long-lasting moisture and satin soft skin.”

WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: caprylic/capric triglyceride, helianthus annuus seed oil.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: cannabidiol – derived from extract or tincture or resin of cannabis

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Paula’s Choice

Reference for this information: British Journal of Dermatology, November 2006, pages 890–894 Archives of Dermatological Research, March 1976, pages 9–21

See also  Cannabis Seeds Nj

Customer Service

Need help with finding the right product for you skin? Our customer care team are skincare and product experts and can guide you to the best skin of your life.

Newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter to receive exclusive offers and expert skincare advice

How can we help you today?

Special offers when you sign up

  • Who we are
  • Paula’s story
  • Science Advisory Board
  • Sustainable practices
  • COVID-19 safety
  • Frequently asked questions
  • Product queries
  • Ordering & payment
  • Shipping & delivery
  • Returns
  • International domains
  • Contact
  • Press
  • Personal skincare advice
  • Find your routine
  • Digital gift card
  • Subscriber offers
  • Discount codes
  • GENERAL CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COOKIE POLICY

We uncover the truth about skincare and about our cookies. They help us to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Together with our partners, we can adjust ads to your personal interests. Cookies also enable social media to make use of your internet behaviour for other purposes. They also help us understand how our site is being used. Read our Cookie Notice or manage your Cookie Preferences. By clicking “Accept all cookies” you consent to our use of cookies.

We no longer support this browser

It looks like you are using the web browser that we do not support. We recommend using one of the following browsers:

Please ensure you’re using the most up-to-date version to enjoy the best shopping experience

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Paula’s Choice

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

The emollient plant oil coming from the seeds of the white flowering plant called meadowfoam. Meadowfoam Oil has a unique fatty acid composition with 95% of it being long chain fatty acids (eicosenoic acid C20:1 – 61%, docosenoic acid C22:1 – 16% and docosadienoic acid C22:2 – 18%) that make the oil extraordinarily stable. It also contains antioxidant components such as vitamin E as well as phytosterols.

Apart from Meadowfoam Oil’s crazy stability, the oil is described as non-greasy, rapidly absorbed and having a similar skin feel to more often used jojoba oil. The oil is ideal for products where a soft, smooth, silky feel is required whether it be on skin or hair.

It seems to us that squalane is in fashion and there is a reason for it. Chemically speaking, it is a saturated (no double bonds) hydrocarbon (a molecule consisting only of carbon and hydrogen), meaning that it’s a nice and stable oily liquid with a long shelf life.

It occurs naturally in certain fish and plant oils (e.g. olive), and in the sebum (the oily stuff our skin produces) of the human skin. As f.c. puts it in his awesome blog post, squalane’s main things are “emolliency, surface occlusion, and TEWL prevention all with extreme cosmetic elegance“. In other words, it’s a superb moisturizer that makes your skin nice and smooth, without being heavy or greasy.

Expand to read more

Another advantage of squalane is that it is pretty much compatible with all skin types and skin conditions. It is excellent for acne-prone skin and safe to use even if you have fungi-related skin issues, like seborrhea or fungal acne.

The unsaturated (with double bonds) and hence less stable version of Squalane is Squalene, you can read about it here >>

See also  Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Comedogenic

A super common emollient that makes your skin feel nice and smooth. It comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy. It’s a nice ingredient that just feels good on the skin, is super well tolerated by every skin type and easy to formulate with. No wonder it’s popular.

The emollient plant oil coming from the soybean. It is considered to be a nice, cost-effective base oil with moisturizing properties. As for its fatty acid profile, it contains 48-59% barrier-repairing linoleic acid, 17-30% nourishing oleic acid and also some (4.5-11%) potentially anti-inflammatory linolenic acid.

We feel that this one is a bit under the radar probably because the Borage plant is not very well known. Maybe because its name isn’t as cool as some others, it’s hard to compete with kukui or baobab, not to mention murumuru. But let us tell you when it comes to skin care, borage seed oil is one of the best oils that can happen to your skin. Especially, if it’s dry, sensitive, easily irritated, often itchy or eczema prone.

So what is so special about it? It is the richest known plant source of the super important essential fatty acid, gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is soothing and nourishing, and can repair even severely dry and irritated skin, but it’s pretty rare and borage contains by far the most of it (17-28%). Next to GLA, it also contains more common fatty acids, like linoleic (36%), oleic (18%) or palmitic acid (10%).

Expand to read more

If your skin is dry and sensitive, this one is totally for you.

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

The oil coming from the plant Linum Usitatissimum or commonly called Flax. If you are into healthy eating, you probably know flaxseeds as a rich source of hard-to-eat-enough omega-3 fatty acids, or if you are into fashion, you probably have some light summer cloth made from linen.

As for skincare, flaxseed oil is one of the few natural plant oils that is a rich source (35-65%) of moisturizing and probably anti-inflammatory ω-3 fatty acid, aka linolenic acid. It also contains skin-nourishing oleic acid (11-35%) and barrier repairing linoleic acid (11-24%).

Expand to read more

According to manufacturer claims, it is used as an emollient, anti-inflammatory and healing agent and it is well-known to create smooth and soft skin.

Sunflower does not need a big intro as you probably use it in the kitchen as cooking oil, or you munch on the seeds as a healthy snack or you adore its big, beautiful yellow flower during the summer – or you do all of these and probably even more. And by even more we mean putting it all over your face as sunflower oil is one of the most commonly used plant oils in skincare.

It’s a real oldie: expressed directly from the seeds, the oil is used not for hundreds but thousands of years. According to The National Sunflower Association, there is evidence that both the plant and its oil were used by American Indians in the area of Arizona and New Mexico about 3000 BC. Do the math: it’s more than 5000 years – definitely an oldie.

See also  Cannabis Seeds Sink Or Float

Expand to read more

Our intro did get pretty big after all (sorry for that), so let’s get to the point finally: sunflower oil – similar to other plant oils – is a great emollient that makes the skin smooth and nice and helps to keep it hydrated. It also protects the surface of the skin and enhances the damaged or irritated skin barrier. Leslie Bauman notes in Cosmetic Dermatology that one application of sunflower oil significantly speeds up the recovery of the skin barrier within an hour and sustains the results 5 hours after using it.

It’s also loaded with fatty acids (mostly linoleic (50-74%) and oleic (14-35%)). The unrefined version (be sure to use that on your skin!) is especially high in linoleic acid that is great even for acne-prone skin. Its comedogen index is 0, meaning that it’s pretty much an all skin-type oil.

Truth be told, there are many great plant oils and sunflower oil is definitely one of them.

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

  • Retinol (pure Vitamin A) is probably the most proven anti-aging ingredient available OTC
  • It has to be converted in the skin to retinoic acid to work its magic
  • Once converted, it has the same effect as all-trans-retinoic acid, aka tretinoin
  • A generally accepted ballpark number is that retinol is 10-to-20 times less potent than retinoic acid
  • It makes skin less wrinkled, smoother, firmer and tighter
  • It might also be helpful for acne prone skin as it normalizes keratinization and makes the pores produce less sebum
  • Possible side effects and irritation are also much less than with retinoic acid
  • Do not use whilst pregnant

Centella Asiatica – or gotu kola as normal people call it – has been used in folk medicine for hundreds of years. It’s traditionally used to improve small wounds, burns and scratches and it’s also a well known anti-inflammatory agent for eczema.

Recently science has taken an interest in Gotu Kola as well and it turns out it really has many active compounds with several benefits. Just for hard-core geeks, the main biologically active compounds are pentacyclic triterpenoid saponins called asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic and madecassic acid (also called centellosides).

Expand to read more

One of the biological activities of the centellosides is to be able to stimulate GAGs (glycosaminoglycans – polysaccharides that are part of the liquidy stuff between our skin cells), and especially hyaluronic acid synthesis in our skin. This is probably one of the reasons why Centella Asiatica Extract has nice skin moisturizing properties that was confirmed by a 25 people, four weeks study along with Centella’s anti-inflammatory effects.

Madecassoside can also help in burn wound healing through increasing antioxidant activity and enhancing collagen synthesis. Asiaticoside was shown to increase antioxidant levels on rats skin when applied at 0.2%.

Centella Asiatica also often shows up in products that try to treat cellulite or striae. Of course, it cannot make a miracle but it might have some effect via regulating microcirculation and normalizing the metabolism in the cells of connective tissues.

Bottom line: Gotu Kola is a great plant ingredient with proven wound healing, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. Nice to spot on any ingredient list.