Purchase BARE WITH ME HEMP LIP CONDITIONER on LOreal USA RefApp official boutique. Exclusive luxury products available with secure online payment Science backed product review of NYX Professional Makeup – Bare With Me Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Lip Conditioner. Full ingredients analysis. Effectiveness: 100/100. Irritation potential: medium. NYX Bare With Me Hemp Lip Conditioner ingredients explained: Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minerale, Polyisobutene, Octyldodecanol, Diisostearyl Malate, Petrolatum, Silica Silylate, Hydrogenated Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer, Cera Microcristallina/Microcrystalline Wax/Cire Microcristalline, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil/Grape Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil/Jojoba Seed Oil, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil / Sweet Almond Oil, Persea Gratissima Oil/Avocado Oil, Olus Oil/Vegetable Oil / Huile Vegetale, Centella Asiatica Extract, Glycerin, Aroma/Flavor, Alumina, Aluminum Hydroxide, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Ethylhexylglycerin, BHT, Tocopherol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Diethylhexyl Syringylidenemalonate, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Sorbic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Ci 77891/Titanium Dioxide, Ci 19140 / Yellow 5 Lake, Ci 42090 / Blue 1 Lake
BARE WITH ME HEMP LIP CONDITIONER
If you’re into our bare necessities, then Bare With Me Hemp Lip Conditioner might just be your new go-to gloss. This lightweight lippie is infused with hemp-derived cannabis sativa seed oil, an ingredient which can help to hydrate and soothe. Our silky formula slips on smoothly and kisses lips with a clear shine that’s oh so glowy. Yep, it’s the perfect way to give your worn-out pout a break. (We’re definitely coming back for more TLC.)
For most recent ingredient list, please refer to packaging.
PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM / MINERAL OIL / HUILE MINERALE, POLYISOBUTENE, OCTYLDODECANOL, DIISOSTEARYL MALATE, PETROLATUM, SILICA SILYLATE, HYDROGENATED STYRENE/ISOPRENE COPOLYMER, CERA MICROCRISTALLINA / MICROCRYSTALLINE WAX / CIRE MICROCRISTALLINE, ROSA CANINA FRUIT OIL, VITIS VINIFERA SEED OIL / GRAPE SEED OIL, SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL / JOJOBA SEED OIL, CANNABIS SATIVA SEED OIL, PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL / SWEET ALMOND OIL, PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL / AVOCADO OIL, OLUS OIL / VEGETABLE OIL / HUILE VEGETALE, CENTELLA ASIATICA EXTRACT, GLYCERIN, AROMA / FLAVOR, ALUMINA, ALUMINUM HYDROXIDE, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE, ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE, ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN, BHT, TOCOPHEROL, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, DIETHYLHEXYL SYRINGYLIDENEMALONATE, PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRA-DI-T-BUTYL HYDROXYHYDROCINNAMATE, SORBIC ACID, PHENOXYETHANOL. MAY CONTAIN / PEUT CONTENIR (+/-): CI 77891 / TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CI 19140 / YELLOW 5 LAKE, CI 42090 / BLUE 1 LAKE.
NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Lip Conditioner
We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Can the product deliver on its promises?
“Benefits Hydrating lip conditioner for worn out, dry lips Glosses your pout with a clear and glowy shine Lightweight lippie to help hydrate & soothe The perfect gloss for your “no makeup makeup” look Vegan formula (no animal-derived ingredient or by-product) Cruelty free Key Ingredients Infused with Hemp-derived Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil, an ingredient which can help to hydrate and soothe, as well as Centella Asiatic Extract, Rosehip Oil, Almond Oil and Jojoba Oils, that deliver soothing hydration”
WIMJ summary for moisturizing
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: cera microcristallina, cannabis sativa seed oil.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: paraffinum liquidum, petrolatum
Bare With Me Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Lip Conditioner
Also-called: Mineral Oil;Paraffinum Liquidum | What-it-does: emollient, solvent | Irritancy: 0 | Comedogenicity: 0-2
The famous or maybe rather infamous mineral oil. The clear oily liquid that is the “cheap by-product” of refining crude oil and the one that gets a lot of heat for its poor provenance. It is a very controversial ingredient with pros and cons and plenty of myths around it. So let us see them:
The pros of mineral oil
Trust us, if something is used for more than 100 years in cosmetic products, it has advantages. Chemically speaking, cosmetic grade mineral oil is a complex mixture of highly refined saturated hydrocarbons with C15-50 chain length. It is not merely a “by-product” but rather a specifically isolated part of petroleum that is very pure and inert.
It is a great emollient and moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity. Occlusivity is one of the basic mechanisms of how moisturizers work and it means that mineral oil sits on top of the skin and hinders so-called trans-epidermal water loss, i.e water evaporating out of your skin. When compared to heavy-duty plant oil, extra virgin coconut oil, the two of them were equally efficient and safe as moisturizers in treating xerosis, a skin condition connected to very dry skin.
Expand to read more
The other thing that mineral oil is really good at is being non-irritating to the skin. The chemical composition of plant oils is more complex with many more possible allergens or irritating components, while mineral oil is simple, pure and sensitivity to it is extremely rare. If you check out the classic French pharmacy brands and their moisturizers for the most sensitive, allergy prone skin, they usually contain mineral oil. This is no coincidence.
The cons of mineral oil
The pros of mineral oil can be interpreted as cons if we look at them from another perspective. Not penetrating the skin but mostly just sitting on top of it and not containing biologically active components, like nice fatty acids and vitamins mean that mineral oil does not “nourish” the skin in the way plant oils do. Mineral oil does not give the skin any extra goodness, it is simply a non-irritating moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity.
The myths around mineral oil
Badmouthing mineral oil is a favorite sport of many, it is a cheap material and being connected to petrolatum makes it fairly easy to demonize.
While it is true that industrial grade mineral oil contains carcinogenic components (so-called polycyclic compounds), these are completely removed from cosmetic and food grade mineral oil and there is no scientific data showing that the pure, cosmetic grade version is carcinogenic.
What is more, in terms of the general health effects of mineral oils used in cosmetics, a 2017 study reviewed the data on their skin penetration and concluded that “the cosmetic use of mineral oils and waxes does not present a risk to consumers due to a lack of systemic exposure.”
Another super common myth surrounding mineral oil is that it is comedogenic. A 2005 study titled “Is mineral oil comedogenic?” examined this very question and guess what happened? The study concluded that “based on the animal and human data reported, along with the AAD recommendation, it would appear reasonable to conclude that mineral oil is noncomedogenic in humans.“
Overall, we feel that the scaremongering around mineral oil is not justified. For dry and super-sensitive skin types it is a great option. However, if you do not like its origin or its heavy feeling or anything else about it, avoiding it has never been easier. Mineral oil has such a bad reputation nowadays that cosmetic companies hardly dare to use it anymore.
A polymer (big molecule from repeated subunits) that’s used as a gloss improver for lipsticks and lipglosses. Its stickiness also helps lip products to stay on longer.
Combined with polyacrylate-13 and polysorbate 20, it forms a very effective tickener-emulsifier trio.
A clear, slightly yellow, odorless oil that’s a very common, medium-spreading emollient. It makes the skin feel nice and smooth and works in a wide range of formulas.
We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.
The famous Vaseline or Petroleum Jelly. Just like mineral oil, it is also a by-product of refining crude oil, aka petroleum, and it is also a mixture of hydrocarbons but with bigger (C18-90+) carbon chain length.
The unique thing about petrolatum is that it is the most effective occlusive agent known today. While the occlusivity of mineral oil is in the same league as the occlusivity of plant oils, petrolatum is in a league of its own. It sits on top of the skin and hinders so-called transepidermal water loss (TEWL) like nothing else.
Expand to read more
This comes in handy healing cracked lips or severely dry skin patches, though overdoing it (i.e. reducing TEWL by more than 40%) is not good as it can create a nice moist place for fungi and bacteria to grow.
As for petrolatum and safety, we can write here pretty much the exact same thing as we have written at mineral oil. There is no evidence whatsoever that cosmetic, USP grade petrolatum is carcinogenic. It also does not absorb into the skin but sits on top of it and that in itself greatly minimises health risks. It also has a long history of safe use, as it was first used as a skincare product more than 100 years ago, in 1872 to be precise.
It is also non-comedogenic, though its pure form is very heavy and greasy so combination and oily skin types might want to avoid it anyway.
Overall, it is the gold-standard occlusive agent known today and a tub of Vaseline comes in handy in any household to heal cracked lips or other severely dry skin patches.
A handy white powder that likes to absorb oily things. It has great oil and sebum absorption (aka mattifying) abilities and can also act as a thickening agent in the oil phase of a formula.